Controller:

SWG Steuerberatungs- und Wirtschaftstreuhand Ges.m.b.H.
Wipplingerstrasse 18/8, A 1010 Vienna
Phone: +43 1 5353338
Email: kanzlei@swg.co.at
Company register number: FN 59.319 i

NO data protection officer has been appointed as this is not necessary.

Data protection

We have written this data protection declaration (version 09.09.2019-211101560) in order to explain to you in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and the Data Protection Act (DSG)  what information we collect, how we use data and what choices you have as a visitor of this website.

Unfortunately, it is in the nature of things that these explanations sound very technical. However, we tried to describe the most important things as simply and clearly as possible.

Automatic Data Storage

When you visit websites these days, certain information is automatically created and saved, including on this website.

When you visit our website as you are doing now, our web server (computer on which this website is stored) automatically stores data such as

  • the address (URL) of the website accessed
  • browser and browser version
  • the operating system used
  • the address (URL) of the previously visited page (referrer URL)
  • the host name and the IP address of the device from which it is accessed
  • date and time

in files (web server log files).

Usually web server log files are stored for two weeks and then automatically deleted. We do not pass on this data, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

Cookies

Our website uses HTTP cookies to store user-specific data. Below we explain what cookies are and why they are used so that you can better understand the following data protection declaration.

 

What exactly are cookies?

Whenever you surf the Internet, you use a browser. Well-known browsers include Chrome, Safari, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Microsoft Edge. Most websites store small text files in your browser. These files are called cookies.

One thing cannot be dismissed: Cookies are useful helpers. Almost all websites use cookies. More specifically, they are HTTP-cookies because there are also other cookies for other areas of application. HTTP-cookies are small files that our website stores on your computer. These cookie files are automatically placed in the cookie folder, the “brain” of your browser. A cookie consists of a name and a value. When defining a cookie, one or more attributes must also be specified.

Cookies store certain user data, such as language or personal page settings. When you visit our site again, your browser transmits the “user-related” information back to our site. Thanks to cookies, our website knows who you are and offers you your usual default setting. In some browsers, each cookie has its own file; in others, such as Firefox, all cookies are stored in one single file.

There are both first-party cookies and third-party cookies. First-party cookies are created directly by our website, third-party cookies are created by partner websites (e.g. Google Analytics). Each cookie is to be assessed individually, since each cookie stores different data. The expiration time of a cookie also varies from a few minutes to a few years. Cookies are not software programs and do not contain viruses, Trojans or other “bugs”. Cookies also cannot access information from your PC.

For example, cookie data can look like this:

  • Name: _ga
  • Expiration time: 2 years
  • Usage: Differentiation of website visitors
  • Exemplary value: GA1.2.1326744211.152211101560

A browser should support the following minimum sizes:

  • A cookie should be able to contain at least 4096 bytes
  • At least 50 cookies should be saved per domain
  • It should be possible to save a total of at least 3000 cookies

 

What are the different types of cookies?

Which cookies we use depends on the services used and is clarified in the following sections of the data protection declaration. At this point we would like to briefly discuss the different types of HTTP-cookies.

There are 4 types of cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are necessary to ensure basic functions of the website. For example, these cookies are needed if a user places a product in the shopping cart, then surfs on other pages and later checks out later. These cookies do not delete the shopping cart, even if the user closes his browser window.

Functional cookies
These cookies collect information about user behaviour and whether the user receives any error messages. These cookies are also used to measure the loading time and behaviour of the website in different browsers.

Targeting cookies
These cookies improve the user friendliness. For example, entered locations, font sizes or form data are saved.

Advertising cookies
These cookies are also called targeting cookies. They serve to deliver customised advertising to the user. This can be very practical, but it can also be very annoying.

When you visit a website for the first time, you are usually asked which of these types of cookies you want to allow. And of course, this decision is also saved in a cookie.

 

How can I delete cookies?

You decide how and whether you want to use cookies. Regardless of which service or website the cookies come from, you always have the option of deleting cookies, only partially allowing them or deactivating them. For example, you can block third-party cookies but allow all other cookies.

If you want to determine which cookies have been saved in your browser, if you want to change or delete cookie settings, you can find this in your browser settings:

Chrome: Delete, activate and manage cookies in Chrome

Safari: Manage cookies and website data with Safari

Firefox: Delete cookies to remove data that websites have stored on your computer

Internet Explorer: Delete and manage cookies

Microsoft Edge: Delete and manage cookies

If you do not want cookies in general, you can set up your browser so that it always informs you when a cookie is about to be set. For each individual cookie, you can decide whether you want to allow the cookie or not. The procedure differs depending on the browser. It is best to search for the instructions in Google with the search term “Delete cookies Chrome” or “Deactivate cookies Chrome” in the case of a Chrome browser or replace the word “Chrome” with the name of your browser, e.g. Edge, Firefox, Safari.

 

What about my data protection?

The so-called “Cookie Policy” has been in effect since 2009. It states that the storage of cookies requires the consent of the website visitor (i.e. you). However, there are still varying reactions to these guidelines within the EU countries. In Austria, however, this directive was implemented in Section 96 (3) of the Telecommunications Act (TKG).

If you want to know more about cookies and do not shy away from technical documentation, we recommend  https://tools.ietf.org/html/rfc6265, the Request for Comments by the Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) called ” HTTP State Management Mechanism “.

Storage of personal data

Personal data that you transmit to us electronically on this website, such as name, email address, address or other personal information in the context of the submission of a form or comments in the blog, will be collected by us together with the time and the IP address and used only for the specified purpose, kept safe and not passed on to third parties.

We therefore use your personal data only for communication with those visitors who expressly request contact and for the processing of the services and products offered on this website. We will not pass on your personal data without consent, but we cannot rule out that this data will be viewed in the event of illegal behaviour.

If you send us personal data via email – thus outside of this website – we cannot guarantee secure transmission and protection of your data. We recommend that you never send confidential data unencrypted by email.

Rights under the General Data Protection Regulation

According to the provisions of the GDPR and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) you have the following rights:

  • the right to correction under Article 16 of the GDPR,
  • the right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) (Article 17 GDPR)
  • the right to restrict processing under Article 18 of the GDPR
  • right to notification – notification obligation in connection with the correction or deletion of personal data or the restriction of processing (Article 19 GDPR)
  • right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • right to object (Article 21 GDPR)
  • right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing – including profiling (Article 22 GDPR)

If you believe that the processing of your data violates data protection law or your data protection claims have otherwise been violated in any way, you can complain to the supervisory authority, which is the data protection authority in Austria, whose website you can visit at https://www.dsb.gv.at/.

Evaluation of visitor behaviour

In the following data protection declaration, we inform you if and how we evaluate data from your visit to this website. The evaluation of the data collected is usually anonymous and we cannot infer your person from your behaviour on this website.

You can find out more about the possibilities of contradicting this evaluation of visit data in the following data protection declaration.

TLS encryption with https

We use https to transmit data securely on the Internet (data protection through technology design article 25 paragraph 1 GDPR). By using TLS (Transport Layer Security), an encryption protocol for secure data transmission over the Internet, we can ensure the protection of confidential data. You can recognize the use of this secured data transmission by the small lock symbol in the top left of the browser and the use of the https scheme (instead of http) as part of our Internet address.

Google Fonts Privacy Policy

We use Google Fonts from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

You do not have to log in or enter a password to use Google Fonts. Furthermore, no cookies are stored in your browser. The files (CSS, fonts / fonts) are requested via the Google domains fonts.googleapis.com and fonts.gstatic.com. According to Google, requests for CSS and fonts are separate from all other Google services. If you have a Google account, you do not need to worry that your Google account information will be transmitted to Google while you are using Google Fonts. Google records the use of CSS (Cascading Style Sheets) and the fonts used and stores this data securely. We will take a closer look at what the data storage looks like in detail.

 

What are Google Fonts?

Google Fonts (formerly Google Web Fonts) is an interactive directory with more than 800 fonts, which Google LLC provides for free use.

Many of these fonts are released under the SIL Open Font License, while others are released under the Apache license. Both are free software licenses, so we can use them freely without paying license fees.

 

Why do we use Google Fonts on our website?

With Google Fonts we can use fonts on our own website and do not have to upload them to our own server. Google Fonts is an important building block to keep the quality of our website high. All Google fonts are automatically optimized for the web and this saves data volume and is a great advantage especially for use with mobile devices. When you visit our site, the small file size ensures a fast loading time. Furthermore, Google Fonts are so-called secure web fonts. Different image synthesis systems (rendering) in different browsers, operating systems and mobile devices can lead to errors. Such errors can partially distort texts or entire websites. Thanks to the fast content delivery network (CDN), there are no cross-platform problems with Google Fonts. Google Fonts supports all common browsers (Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox, Apple Safari, Opera) and works reliably on most modern mobile operating systems, including Android 2.2+ and iOS 4.2+ (iPhone, iPad, iPod). We use Google Fonts so that we can present our entire online service as nicely and consistently as possible.

 

What data does Google store?

When you visit our website, the fonts are subsequently downloaded via a Google server. This external call transfers data to the Google server. This is how Google also recognizes that you or your IP address is visiting our website. The Google Fonts API was developed to reduce the collection, storage and use of end-user data to what is necessary for the efficient provision of fonts. Incidentally, API stands for “Application Programming Interface” and serves, among other things, as a data transmitter in the software area.

Google Fonts stores CSS and font requests securely with Google and is therefore protected. Google can determine the popularity of the fonts from the collected usage figures. Google publishes the results on internal analysis sites such as Google Analytics. Google also uses data from its own web crawler to determine which websites use Google fonts. This data is published in the Google Fonts BigQuery database. BigQuery is a web service by Google for companies that want to move and analyse large amounts of data.

However, it should also be borne in mind that with every Google Font request, information such as IP address, language settings, screen resolution of the browser, version of the browser and name of the browser are automatically transferred to the Google server. Whether this data is also stored is not clearly ascertainable or is not clearly communicated by Google.

 

How long and where is my data saved?

Google stores requests for CSS assets on your servers, which are mainly located outside the EU, for a day. This enables us to use the fonts using a Google stylesheet. A stylesheet is a format template that you can use to change the design or font of a website quickly and easily.

The font files are saved by Google for one year. Google’s goal is to fundamentally improve the loading time of websites. If millions of websites refer to the same fonts, they are cached after the first visit and reappear immediately on all other websites visited later. Sometimes Google updates font files to reduce file size, increase language coverage, and improve design.

 

How can I delete my data or prevent data storage?

The data that Google stores for a day or a year cannot simply be deleted. The data is automatically transmitted to Google when the page is accessed. To be able to delete this data earlier, you must contact Google Support at https://support.google.com/?hl=de&tid=211101560. In this case, you only prevent data storage if you do not visit our website.

Unlike other web fonts, Google allows us unlimited access to all fonts. We can therefore have unlimited access to a large number of fonts and get the most out of our website. You can find more about Google Fonts and other questions at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq?tid=211101560. Although Google deals with data protection-related matters there, it does not contain any detailed information about data storage. It is relatively difficult (almost impossible) to get accurate information about stored data from Google.

You can also find out which data is collected by Google and what this data is used for at  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

Google Maps Privacy Policy

We use Google Maps from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) on our website.

By using the functions of this map, data is transferred to Google. You can find out which data Google collects and what this data is used for at  https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

MailChimp data processing agreement

We have concluded a data processing agreement (data processing addendum) with MailChimp. This contract serves to secure your personal data and ensures that MailChimp adheres to the applicable data protection regulations and does not pass on your personal data to third parties.

You can find more information about this contract at  http://mailchimp.com/legal/forms/data-processing-agreement/.

Newsletter Privacy Policy

When you sign up for our newsletter, you submit the personal data entered there and give us the right to contact you via email. We use the data saved as part of the registration for the newsletter exclusively for our newsletter and do not pass it on.

If you unsubscribe from the newsletter – you will find the link for this at the bottom of every newsletter – we will delete all data that was saved when you subscribed to the newsletter.

MailChimp Privacy Policy

We send newsletters with MailChimp and use the functions of the newsletter service MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce de Leon Ave NE, Suite 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308 USA, on this website to record newsletter registrations.

 

General information about MailChimp

Rocket Science Group LLC (MailChimp) maintains online platforms that allow us to stay in touch with our subscribers, primarily via email. They allow users to upload email addresses and other subscriber profile information, such as name, physical address and other demographic information into the MailChimp database. This information is used to send emails and to allow certain other MailChimp features to be used by these users. In accordance with the published privacy policy, MailChimp shares some information with third parties to provide and support the services that MailChimp offers to users. MailChimp also shares some information with third party advertising partners to better understand users’ needs and interests so that more relevant content and targeted advertising can be provided to those users and other users.

 

Newsletter Subscription

If you register for our newsletter on our website, the data entered will be saved at MailChimp.

 

Deletion of your Data

You can withdraw your consent to receive our newsletter at any time directly in the email you received by clicking on the relevant in the later part of the email. If you have unsubscribed by clicking on the unsubscribe link, your data will be deleted from MailChimp.

 

Newsletter Evaluation

When you receive a newsletter via MailChimp, information such as IP address, browser type and email program are saved to give us information about the performance of our newsletter. MailChimp can use the images integrated in the HTML emails called web beacons (for details, see https://kb.mailchimp.com/reports/about-open-tracking) to determine whether the email has arrived, whether it has been opened and whether links have been clicked. All this information is stored on the MailChimp servers, not on this website.

MailChimp is an active participant in the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework, which regulates the correct and secure data transfer of personal data. More information can be found on https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG. You can find out more about the use of cookies at MailChimp at https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/, information on data protection at MailChimp (Privacy) can be found at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.